Privacy Policy

Effective & Last Updated On: January 1, 2020

Alpha Media (“Alpha,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is a diverse multimedia company sharing your favorite music, sports and news across a variety of platforms. In fulfilling this mission, we collect, use, and share certain information about you. We take your privacy seriously, and this Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand how and why we collect, use, and share your personal information. This Privacy Policy also describes certain choices and rights you may have.

This Privacy Policy covers Alpha’s privacy practices currently and during the past 12 months, including but not limited to all Alpha websites, including www.alphamediausa.com and the websites of our individual radio stations, and other online services (collectively, “Services”), as well as Alpha’s offline privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy, unless otherwise specified, applies all U.S. listeners. Residents of California have additional privacy rights, and accordingly, some information in this Privacy Policy only applies if you are a resident of that state.

If you do not consent to the collection, use, or sharing of your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with such information.

Table of Contents

Section 1: General Privacy Practices
A. Personal Information We Collect About You
B. Cookies and Online Tracking
C. Personalized Advertising
D. Personal Information We Share
E. Your Choices
F. Security Safeguards
G. Amendments to Privacy Policy
H. Contact Information

Section 2: Notices and Rights for California Residents
A. Consumer Rights Under California Law
B. How California Residents Can Exercise Their Rights
C. How California Residents Can Designate an Authorized Agent
D. How We Verify California Residents’ Requests to Know/Requests for Access and Requests for Deletion
E. Notice at Collection of Personal Information
F. Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information
G. Notice of Financial Incentive

Section 1: General Privacy Practices

A. Personal Information We Collect About You

Alpha Media collects personal information—which is information that identifies you, such as your name and email address. We collect personal information from and about you. This section explains the categories of information we collect, as well as the sources from which we collect that information and the purposes for which we collect it.

Categories of Personal Information. We may collect, and may have collected in the last 12 months, the following categories of personal information from you or about you when you engage with our Services:
–  Contact and Demographic Information. This includes name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, geographic location, mailing address, date of birth, zip code, age and gender.
–  User Profile Information. This includes information about your interactions with our Services, including your interactions with songs, playlists, and/or audiovisual content; your interactions with other Alpha users; and your interactions with advertising on our Services.
–  User-Generated Content. This includes photos, videos or similar content that you may share with us.
–  Payment Information. This includes credit card or debit card details.
–  Social Media Information. This includes information from the public profile of your social media account, including your connections and “likes.”
–  Information About and From Your Device. This includes your IP address, unique device identifiers, and geolocation data. This could also include photos, videos, and other content that you allow access to from your device.
–  Communications Information. This includes any communications you have with Alpha.
–  Usage information. When you engage with our Services, we, as well as any third-party partners and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies and services—including log files, device identifiers (like mobile advertising identifiers), location information, cookies, pixel tags, and analytics services—that automatically or passively collect information about how you accessed and used our Services. We or our third-party partners may also collect internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our Services.

Sources of Personal Information. We may collect, and may have collected in the last 12 months, the above-listed categories of personal information from the following sources:
–  Directly from you through your interactions with our Services, including when you sign up for a text message or email subscription, access or download content, purchase items, or enter into contests or promotions.
–  Automatically about you when you interact with our Services, including page clicks, time spent, or other automatically collected data.
–  From cookies or other online tracking technologies, placed on our Services directly by Alpha or by our third-party partners.
–  From social media platforms, like Twitter or Facebook.
–  From joint marketing partners.
–  From advertising network partners.
–  From service providers, including analytics providers.
–  From your friends and family, when they provide information about you to us.

Purposes for Collection. We may use, and may have used in the last 12 months, the above-listed categories of personal information for one or more of the following business purposes:
–  To accomplish the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you provide your personal information to receive regular newsletters or text message updates.
–  To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
–  To administer our contests, promotions, and events, including by verifying location.
–  To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted and personalized offers and advertisements through our Services and third-party sites, and also via email or text message (pursuant to applicable law regarding consent).
–  To measure, analyze, and report ad quality and effectiveness.
–  To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Services.
–  To link or combine your information with information we receive from others to help understand you and to provide you with better our Services and advertisements.
–  To provide you with customer service support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
–  To communicate with you generally, including about your account and activities on our Services; or about changes to Alpha’s policies;
–  To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our third-party partners, for marketing and promotional purposes via emails, newsletters, notifications, text messages, or other messages.
–  To verify your identity.
–  To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services.
–  For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Services.
–  For analytics and operations of our Services.
–  To gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
–  To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
–  To carry out obligations as an FCC-licensed broadcaster and other government or legal obligations.
–  To carry out obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts we enter with you.
–  For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.
–  We may also sell your information for one of above-listed purposes, see Sale of Personal Information.

B. Cookies and Online Tracking

Our Services use a variety of online tracking devices or technologies, including log files, device identifiers (like mobile advertising identifiers), location information, cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or tracking beacons), and analytics services. We or our third-party partners or service providers may place cookies (which are small text files) on your device for a variety of reasons, including for security and to optimize your interaction on our Services. You may be able to opt-out of the use of certain cookies, although doing so may limit certain features on our Services. See Your Choices below for more information on how to customize your cookie options.

C. Personalized Advertising

We partner with various third-parties to provide personalized content to you when you visit our Services. This may include advertising content from our partners. If you interact with certain advertising on our Services, the third-party partner may place a cookie on your device to collect information about you. These cookies may track your activities beyond our Services. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-parties.

D. Personal Information We Share

To provide our Services and fulfill our mission, we may share your personal information with third-parties and service providers. This section explains when and why we share your information.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose. Alpha may disclose your personal information to entities other than Alpha for a business purpose listed above.

We may disclose, and may have disclosed in the last 12 months, the following categories of personal information:
–  Contact and Demographic Information. This includes name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, geographic location, mailing address, date of birth, zip code, age and gender.
–  User Profile Information. This includes information about your interactions with our Services, including your interactions with songs, playlists, and/or audiovisual content; your interactions with other Alpha users; and your interactions with advertising on our Services.
–  User-Generated Content. This includes photos, videos or similar content that you may share with us.
–  Payment Information. This includes credit card or debit card details.
 –  Social Media Information. This includes information from the public profile of your social media account, including your connections and “likes.”
 –  Information About and From Your Device. This includes your IP address, unique device identifiers, and geolocation data. This could also include photos, videos, and other content that you allow access to from your device.
–  Communications Information. This includes any communications you have with Alpha.
–  Usage information. When you engage with our Services, we, as well as any third-party partners and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies and services—including log files, device identifiers (like mobile advertising identifiers), location information, cookies, pixel tags, and analytics services—that automatically or passively collect information about how you accessed and used our Services. We or our third-party partners may also collect internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our Services.

We may disclose for a business purpose, and may have disclosed for a business purpose in the last 12 months, the above-listed categories of personal information to the following categories of third-parties or service providers:
–  Services providers, including data analytics providers, payment processors, and customer support services, among others;
–  Advertising networks and advertising servers;
–  Third-party marketing partners and sponsors;
–  Sponsors and third-party partners for sweepstakes, contests, and promotions;
–  Social networks;
–  Alpha’s subsidiaries and affiliates;
–  Entities that acquire us or all or substantially all of our assets, or assets related to our Services, or entities that engage in due diligence to consider doing so;
–  Law enforcement

Sale of Personal Information. Alpha may sell your personal information to third-parties to provide our Services and fulfill our mission, including to deliver personalized and relevant advertising to you.

We may sell, and may have sold in the last 12 months, the following categories of personal information:
–  Contact and Demographic Information. This includes name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, geographic location, mailing address, date of birth, zip code, age and gender.
 –  User Profile Information. This includes information about your interactions with our Services, including your interactions with songs, playlists, and/or audiovisual content; your interactions with other Alpha users; and your interactions with advertising on our Services.
–  User-Generated Content. This includes photos, videos or similar content that you may share with us.
 –  Payment Information. This includes credit card or debit card details.
 –  Social Media Information. This includes information from the public profile of your social media account, including your connections and “likes.”
 –  Information About and From Your Device. This includes your IP address, unique device identifiers, and geolocation data. This could also include photos, videos, and other content that you allow access to from your device.
–  Communications Information. This includes any communications you have with Alpha.
–  Usage information. When you engage with our Services, we, as well as any third-party partners and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies and services—including log files, device identifiers (like mobile advertising identifiers), location information, cookies, pixel tags, and analytics services—that automatically or passively collect information about how you accessed and used our Services. We or our third-party partners may also collect internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our Services.

The categories of third-parties to whom this information may be or has been sold is:
–  Advertising networks and partners, and advertising servers;
–  Third-party marketing partners and sponsors;
–  Sponsors and third-party partners for sweepstakes, contests, promotions, and similar offerings;
–  Social networks.

E. Your Choices

Cookies and Online Tracking. You can modify your cookie settings on your browser. If you delete or choose not to accept our cookies, certain features of our Services may not work as intended or be optimized or personalized.
Online Behavioral Advertising. You may opt-out of certain online behavioral advertising practices on our Services and on third-party sites and apps using the following programs and tools: (1) Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA), http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices/ and http://optout.aboutads.info, and/or (2) http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
Text Messages. We will not send you text messages without your prior express consent as required by law. You may opt-out of receiving text messages from Alpha by texting STOP.
Emails. You can always unsubscribe from our commercial or promotional emails by clicking unsubscribe in those messages. We may still send you transactional and relational emails about your use of our Services.
Do Not Track. Our systems are not configured to recognize or respond to Do Not Track headers or signals.
State-specific choices. Residents of California have additional choices, which are explained in Section 2 below.

F. Security Safeguards

Alpha uses reasonable and appropriate measures designed to protect your personal information. But we cannot guarantee the security of your information because no security measures are 100% effective.

G. Amendments to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted here. Please check this Privacy Policy frequently. If you do not agree or consent to these changes, do not continue to use our Services.

H. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about the content in this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: CCPArequests@alphamediausa.com.

Section 2: Notices and Rights for California Residents

This section only applies to California residents. The notices and rights in this section do not extend to individuals who are not California residents.

A. Consumer Rights Under California Law

Right to Know. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to request that Alpha disclose what information we have collected, used, disclosed, or sold over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request for such information, we may disclose to you, based on your specific request:
–  The categories of personal information we collected about you over the past 12 months;
–  The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected over the past 12 months;
–  The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information over the past 12 months;
–  The categories of third-parties with whom we shared your personal information over the past 12 months;
–  If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the personal information categories that each category of recipients obtained;
–  If we sold your personal information for a business purpose, the personal information categories that each category of recipients purchased; or
–  Specific pieces of data

For California residents to exercise the right to know, you or your authorized agent may submit a verifiable consumer request using the contact information listed below.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to know or request for access twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must do the following:
–  Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
–  Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Upon receiving a request to know, we will confirm receipt within 10 days. If we are able to verify your request, we will make our best effort to respond within forty-five (45) days of our receipt of your request. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will not disclose information to you if we cannot verify your identity.

Right to Request Deletion. Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we may delete your personal information from our records, and direct our service providers to do the same, unless an exception applies.

For California residents to exercise the right to request deletion, you or your authorized agent may submit a verifiable consumer request using the contact information listed below.

Upon receiving a request to delete, we will confirm receipt within 10 days. If we are able to verify your request, we will make our best effort to respond within forty-five (45) days of our receipt of your request. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. In our response, we will specify the manner in which we have deleted your personal information, in accordance with the CCPA. We will not delete information if we cannot verify your identity.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information. Under the CCPA, California residents 16 years old or older have the right to direct businesses that sell personal information to not sell your personal information (the “right to opt-out”).

For California residents to exercise the right to opt-out where we engage in selling your personal information, you or your authorized agent may submit a request to us by visiting the following link (or by using the contact information below in How California Residents Can Exercise Their Rights):

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”

We will act upon your request to opt-out within fifteen (15) days of receiving the request. We will instruct the third-parties to whom the information has been sold in the 90 days prior to your request not to further sell the information, and we will notify you when this instruction has been completed.

We will not act upon a request from authorized agents if the agent does not submit proof that the agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf. We will not act upon a request if we believe it is fraudulent.

For more information on the right to opt-out, see Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information.

Right to Opt-In to Sales of Personal Information for Minors Under 16. Pursuant to the CCPA, we do not sell the personal information of California residents we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is 13-15 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

Right to Non-Discrimination. Under the CCPA, California residents have the right not to be discriminated against for having exercised the rights established by the CCPA. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

We may, however, offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. For more information about the CCPA-permitted financial incentives that we offer, see Notice of Financial Incentive.

California Shine the Light Rights. Under California’s Shine the Light law, California residents may request certain details about how their information is shared with third-parties for direct marketing purposes.

B. How California Residents Can Exercise Their Rights

To exercise any of the rights listed above, please:
Call us at 866-593-4937;
Fill out this form; or
Email us at CCPArequests@alphamediausa.com

C. How California Residents Can Designate an Authorized Agent

Only you as a California resident, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request to know/request for access, request for deletion, or request to opt-out.

D. How We Verify California Residents’ Requests to Know/Requests for Access and Requests for Deletion

We will not respond to requests to know/requests for access or requests for deletion unless we can verify your identity to a reasonable degree of certainty. To verify your identity, when feasible, we will use information about you that we already have; however, we may need to request additional information, which we will use only for the purposes of verification. We may also use a third-party identity verification service.

The information we need to verify your request will depend on the nature and scope of your request. Upon receipt of your request, we will notify you if we need additional information from you to verify your request.

E. Notice at Collection of Personal Information

This Notice at Collection of Personal Information (“Notice at Collection”) is part of Alpha’s Privacy Policy and includes details about the personal information we collect from California residents and the purposes for which that personal information will be used. This Notice at Collection applies solely to California residents (“California consumers”). We adopt this Notice at Collection in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice at Collection.

Personal Information We Collect About You. Alpha collects personal information, which is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California consumer or household. In particular, we may collect the following categories of personal information from you or about you when you engage with our Services:

–  Contact and Demographic Information. This includes name, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, geographic location, mailing address, date of birth, zip code, age and gender.
–  User Profile Information. This includes information about your interactions with our Services, including your interactions with songs, playlists, and/or audiovisual content; your interactions with other Alpha users; and your interactions with advertising on our Services.
–  User-Generated Content. This includes photos, videos or similar content that you may share with us.
 –  Payment Information. This includes credit card or debit card details.
 –  Social Media Information. This includes information from the public profile of your social media account, including your connections and “likes.”
 –  Information About and From Your Device. This includes your IP address, unique device identifiers, and geolocation data. This could also include photos, videos, and other content that you allow access to from your device.
 –  Communications Information. This includes any communications you have with Alpha.
–  Usage information. When you engage with our Services, we, as well as any third-party partners and/or service providers, may use a variety of technologies and services—including log files, device identifiers (like mobile advertising identifiers), location information, cookies, pixel tags, and analytics services—that automatically or passively collect information about how you accessed and used our Services. We or our third-party partners may also collect internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our Services.

How We Use Your Personal Information. We may use each category of the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:
–  To accomplish the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you provide your personal information to receive regular newsletters or text message updates.
–  To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
–  To administer our contests, promotions, and events, including by verifying location.
–  To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted and personalized offers and advertisements through our Services and third-party sites, and also via email or text message (pursuant to applicable law regarding consent).
–  To measure, analyze, and report ad quality and effectiveness.
–  To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Services.
–  To link or combine your information with information we receive from others to help understand you and to provide you with better our Services and advertisements.
–  To provide you with customer service support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
–  To communicate with you generally, including about your account and activities on our Services; or about changes to Alpha’s policies;
–  To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our third-party partners, for marketing and promotional purposes via emails, newsletters, notifications, text messages, or other messages.
–  To verify your identity.
–  To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services.
–  For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Services.
–  For analytics and operations of our Services.
–  To gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
–  To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
–  To carry out obligations as an FCC-licensed broadcaster and other government or legal obligations.
–  To carry out obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts we enter with you.
–  For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.
–  We may also sell your information for one of above-listed purposes, see Sale of Personal Information.

Sale of Personal Information. Where we sell personal information, under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information (the “right to opt-out.”) To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following link:

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”

F. Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

This Notice of Right to Opt-Out is part of Alpha’s Privacy Policy and includes information about the right of California residents to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. This Notice of Right to Opt-Out applies solely to California residents (“California consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Notice of Right to Opt-Out in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice of Right to Opt-Out.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information. Under the CCPA, California residents 16 years old or older have the right to direct businesses that sell personal information to not sell your personal information (the “right to opt-out”). For California residents to exercise the right to opt-out if we engage in selling your personal information, you or your authorized agent may submit a request to us by visiting the following link:

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”

You may also exercise your right to opt-out by:

Call us at 866-593-4937; or
Email us at CCPArequests@alphamediausa.com
We will act upon your request to opt-out within fifteen (15) days of receiving the request. We will instruct the third-parties to whom the information has been sold in the 90 days prior to your request not to further sell the information, and we will notify you when this instruction has been completed.

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt-out on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent written permission to do so. We will not act upon a request from authorized agents if the agent does not submit proof (your written permission) that the agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf. We will not act upon a request if we believe it is fraudulent.

G. Notice of Financial Incentive

This Notice of Financial Incentive is part of Alpha’s Privacy Policy and includes an explanation of financial incentives we offer California residents. This Notice of Financial Incentive applies solely to California residents (“California consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Notice of Financial Incentive in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice of Financial Incentive.

Summary of Financial Incentive Offered. Alpha conducts contests and promotions. Listeners who share certain elements of personal information—for example, an email address or social media account details—sometimes have a greater chance of winning. Alpha also offers listeners the opportunity to sign up to receive early access information for certain shows, or participate in similar promotions, by providing personal information such as an email address. Each individual contest, promotion, or early ticket offer is governed by its own terms, and the exact financial incentive offered will be detailed there.

Opt-in to Financial Incentive Program. For participation in incentive programs related to our contests and promotions, you must provide your opt-in consent. To opt-in to Alpha’s financial incentive for an individual contest or promotion, go to alphamediausa.com. You may revoke your consent at any time by doing one of the following:

Call us at 866-593-4937;
Fill out this form; or
Email us at CCPArequests@alphamediausa.com